CarLoft represents a new way of living.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of CarLoft® GmbH

CarLoft® GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. It is important to us that you know when we save which data and how we use it. As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG - German Data Protection Act) and the (TMG – German Teleservices Act). Furthermore, we have taken technical and organisational measures which ensure that the provisions about data protection have to be observed by us as well as our external service providers.

 

Personal data

Personal data is information which can be used to determine your identity, such as your name, address or telephone number. In general you can make use of our online offer without disclosing your identity.

It is your own choice whether you want to send us your details for contact purposes. We guarantee that we will use these details carefully and only save them on servers with special protection. Access to this information is restricted to a few authorised people who deal with the technical or commercial support of the server.

Details are saved on our servers for security purposes which are associated with your access and may possibly allow identification (e.g. the IP address, date, time and pages viewed). The data is not used in a way that it could be associated to individuals. The right to the statistical evaluation of anonymous data records is reserved.

We save IP address for a period of max. fourteen days. This is saved for data security reasons, to ensure the stability and operating safety of our system.

People under the age of 18 should not send any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

 

Transfer of personal information

Our log-in service allows users of our website to find out more about our company, to download content and to provide their contact information and further demographic information. This information is saved on the servers of our software partner HubSpot. HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch office in Ireland. They may be used by us to contact the visitors of our website and to determine which services of our company are interesting for you.

All of the information we record is subject to this data protection provision. HubSpot is subject to the TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and the US - EU Safe Harbor Framework and the US - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.

Contact details: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Telephone: +353 1 5187500.

Details about the Privacy Policy of Hubspot can be found here: http://www.hubspot.com/legal/privacy-policy

Otherwise your personal data is only transferred to third parties with your explicit consent, as long as we are not obliged to disclose the information based on a court decision or due to criminal proceedings.

 

Cookies 

We use cookies from Hubspot on our website. A cookie is a text file which is saved by a web server on your computer. Cookies do not run any programs and also cannot infect your computer with viruses. Cookies can only be read by the web server that saved them.

You can reject the use of cookies by Hubspot by clicking on the following link: http://www.hubspot.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Right of revocation

If you have transferred personal data to us, you can delete it at any time. Data for invoicing and bookkeeping purposes are not affected by the cancellation or deletion.

You can do this without paperwork by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@carloft.de or in writing by sending a letter to CarLoft® GmbH, Dianastraße 76, D-13469 Berlin.

 

Adjusting the Privacy Policy

The rapid development of the internet means that we have to adjust our privacy policy from time to time. You will be notified of any changes here.

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy please feel free to contact us any time at datenschutz@carloft.de.

 

Berlin, 20th June 2014

Legal notice

Legal notice

CarLoft® GmbH
Dianastraße 76
D-13469 Berlin,

Managing Director authorised to represent the company: Johannes Kauka

Telephone: 0049 30 / 434 60 63
Fax: 0049 30 / 434 60 67

E-mail: info@carloft.de

Commercial register court: District court of Charlottenburg, Berlin
Register number: HRB 92331 

VAT ID no. as per Section 27a UStG (German VAT Act) DE235613458

Responsible for the content as per Section 55 RStV (Interstate Agreement on Broadcasting)): Johannes Kauka

CarLoft GmbH issues CarLoft licences. The first CarLoft licences have been issued.

 

Image rights:

Photos, image rights and digital image processing in alphabetic order:

 

  • bitter bredt
  • bulthaup
  • boffi - www.boffi.com
  • Carloft GmbH
  • Christian Richters
  • conmoto - www.conmoto.com
  • corbis
  • Daimler Chrysler
  • Getty-Images
  • Antonio Jerzy Lech
  • Der Dehmel, www.derdehmel.de
  • Malte Jäger (www.maltejaeger.de)
  • Panoma
  • Tectum
  • Ulstein Bild
  • United Architects
  • U-Technologies

 

Patent and brand protection

The PCT patent office in Munich has confirmed the innovation, inventive step and commercial application of the CarLoft® concept. The patent claim comprises the integration of parking spaces in building units (apartments, offices, hotel rooms etc.). An international patent has been applied for.

    International date of registration: 21/08/2002

    International date of publication: 06/03/2003

    International date of publication: WO 03/018936A1

    International file reference: PCT/DE 02/03124

    Language of submission and publishing: German

    Inventor: Manfred Dick, Berlin

    Claimholder: CarLoft® GmbH, Berlin

    Patent issued on: 17.12.2008

 

The CarLoft brand

    Date of registration: 29.07.2011

    Date of entry: 25.08.2011

Countries where patent protection exists:

AE United Arab Emirates, AT Austria (EP), AU Australia, BE Belgium (EP) 2, BG Bulgaria, BR Brazil, CH Switzerland (EP), CN China, CZ Czech Republic, DE Germany, DK Denmark (EP), ES Spain (EP), FI Finland (EP), FR France (EP) 2, GB United Kingdom (EP), GR Greece (EP) 2,IE Ireland (EP)2, IL Israel, IN India, IT Italy (EP) 2, LU Luxemburg (EP), LV Latvia, MC Monaco (EP) 2, MX Mexico, NL Netherlands (EP) 2, NO Norway, PL Poland, PT Portugal (EP), RO Romania 1, SE Sweden (EP), SK Slovakia, SL Slovenia, TR Turkey, ZA South Africa

 

Contact CarLoft